Privacy Policy

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the website, takepoint.io.

Takepoint.io is committed to providing you with the best possible user experience. Takepoint.io is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to some takepoint.io features you will be required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but is not limited to a unique username, email address and password.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or database maintenance. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Takepoint.io takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, as well as gameplay-specific data such as time played, weapon and powerup selection and high scores. This collected information is used for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, gameplay performance and trends.

The stats website located at https://stats.takepoint.io contains publicly available aggregated gameplay data as well as data specific to each registered user. User-provided usernames or aliases are used to identify unique users, user-provided emails are not made public anywhere on the site. If you wish to have your account records permanently deleted from our servers, please refer to the "Accessing Your Personal Information" section below.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Takepoint.io reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You will be required to put your request in writing and email it to us from the email address you provided when you created your account. Takepoint.io reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

Takepoint.io welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us at [email protected]

About us

You can read more about takepoint.io here.